Monday, 27 February 2012

Louis Vuitton Monogram Multicolore Alma MM - Black

Sooo, one of the best birthday presents I have ever received in my 24 years of being around is in that brown bag above. 

Although my birthday was well over a week ago, Words cannot describe how I felt when I got this handbag, I cried, my legs turned to jelly and I was going to faint. Taking it out and looking at it even today  makes me weak at the knees!


It came in the big brown box on the left above and was wrapped in a soft velvety cloth to the right...to reveal...


Ta Da!..A Louis Vuitton Monogram Multicolore Alma MM in the Black Canvas! I've wanted this BIG FAT SWEETY even before it ever came into production! My favourite Line has always been the Multicolore and my favourite handbag shape is the Alma, I remember saying to Toby; "imagine if they made the Alma in the multicolore line? That is my ultimate and dream handbag... it would be like a big fat bag of sweets and candy!" A few months later there it was in the window of the Louis Vuitton Store and it had to be mine! And to my surprise Toby made that one ultimate dream of a handbag come true! 

Behold my Big Fat Sweety:




There are two sizes in the Alma bag, this is the larger one, the smaller version doesn't have the small pocket on the front and I was always lusting over the larger one because the pocket feature on the front really made the bag stand out more. 

The bag also comes in two colours; Black background or White Background. I already own pieces in the white background so black was the next choice, but in all honesty the colours just stand out so amazingly on the black background that you can't resist the bag!



The iconic shape of the Alma MM is even more eye-catching in the colourful Monogram Multicolore canvas. A wide opening makes contents easily accessible while it's front pocket is ideal for smaller items. The bag features golden brass studs recalling the classic Louis Vuitton trunks, iconic Toron handles, Studded natural cowhide leather bands and handle tabs. Double Zip opening with a gold padlock. The interior has a beige coloured suede finish with an interior phone and patch pocket. The bottom of the bag has protective studs.



I love my bag soooo much! It's a beautifully made piece, with such delicate and intricate detailing that will always stand out and look unique! I am protective over it and worried it might get damaged but that just means I'll be more cautious using it and making sure no one walks into it. 

The great thing about it though is the size, I can carry so much stuff in it, my iPad, makeup bag, wallet, spare shoes, my little baby cousin even packed her things in it lol! And we were both 'ooing and ahhhing' over the big sweet! But the only down side is this bag is heavy and that's without putting things in it! But I wouldn't have it any other way!



So there you are my dears a true beauty and new love of my life!



And finally making it's world wide appearance, My Alma's first public appearance, The Debut...


It made heads turn, it got me evil eyes, it looked over the top but I loved it and it got me compliments too! I paired it with my sparkly Christian Louboutins - Pigalle 120 Glitter and it was the most perfect match ever!

Fancy Style, Dyno Style...Love Louis Vuitton!

Dyno x

10 comments:

  1. soooooooooooo beautiful. you lucky girl. great blog hun. x

    ReplyDelete
  2. Wow that is the best birthday present ever!! I am completely jealous of you! Very pretty color too!

    :)
    xx

    ReplyDelete
  3. Helllooooo beautiful bag! I've been waiting for you to show off your new LV and it's to die for! Love the way you paired it too!

    ReplyDelete
  4. that birthday present will be so hard to beat :) gorgeous :)

    ReplyDelete
  5. @adthenshesmiled Thank you my dear, I dont know what took me so long to post about it but it's finally made it's debut! xxx

    ReplyDelete
  6. @Lucy Thank u hun, I know probably can never beat it! xxx

    ReplyDelete
  7. ahhh gorgeous!!! too jealous of you! xoxo
    http://glittermud.blogspot.com/

    ReplyDelete